It’s KC Day!

Yay!! Is everyone ready? Do you have your fangs and pointy ears on? No? What the hell…

You do know that today is Kresley Cole Day, right? As in today is the release of Demon from the Dark, right? It’s a big deal. Well, it is for me. I haven’t had a new Kresley Cole book to read in forever (like February)! That’s too long between books. I’ve been a good girl in preparation for Kresley Cole Day. I haven’t read any of the excerpts because I want to be surprised when I turn my Kindle on with that lovely, much-wanted story waiting for me. I want to open it up and hear a choir of angels singing.

Do I anticipate disappointment? Never. I’ve been reading Kresley Cole’s books since A Hunger Like No Other (hello, re-read it this weekend!) and I have yet to put one of her books down with the thought that it wasn’t as good as I expected. If anything, her books get better and better. It’s the Ascension, you know, it makes everyone crazy and I’m no exception to the rule.

What is it about her books that I love so much? Well, Nix plays a big part in it. From the beginning, I felt an instant kinship with the ancient Valkyrie. Um, no, I can’t tell you the future (but I did know the Saints would go to the Superbowl and WIN…eventually). Add to the antics of Nix and Regin and the witches, Kresley Cole has some of the hottest immortal men ever. *waggles her fingers at Cadeon with his Sith African accent* Hubba hubba!

I had the chance to meet her, you know, Kresley Cole, not Nix although that would’ve been awesome! My heart pounded and the ladies in line behind me had a host of questions they wanted to ask her about the series. Maybe I’m weird. I want to know who’s getting a story, but I don’t want to know the details. I want to discover them for myself when I read the book. It makes it so exciting for me!

Anyway, there she was! Kresley C-O-L-E! I think I babbled something about being from south Louisiana and her books inspiring me and some other crap like that. She smiled because she’s a nice lady.

I looked behind me and saw the two ladies I’d been talking to making these “go on and ask motions”. I blanked out.

Me: You can’t ask me to remember questions when I’m talking to Kresley Cole!

They laughed and did the asking themselves. Thank God. I was too starry-eyed to do much other than suggest Kresley Cole could butt heads with me if she wanted. Yeah, I did it. But she is one of my heroes. I have a whole list of them, so it’s probably a good thing she didn’t take me up on my head-butting offer, I might’ve forgot someone.

So in honor of Kresley Cole’s latest release, Demon from the Dark (did you know that Lush has a soap called Demon in the Dark? It’s minty and leaves er…sensitive parts of your body tingling), I’m naming today Kresley Cole Day!

What’s your favorite Kresley Cole book? Who’s your favorite IAD character? And if you can remember one phrase from any of the IAD books off the top of your head, what is it?

8 Comments

Filed under Kresley Cole

8 responses to “It’s KC Day!

  1. Damn it! I have way too many books to read!

  2. Lol, you know I read your post every day but rarely comment because you should know by now I’m a dork. But seriously, you crack me up! I mean I can soooo see you just staring, mouth wide open and eyes glazed over in awe at KC!

  3. KAK

    Oh, I share your fangurl squee for KC. I have to say my fav KC hero is a toss up between Lachlain from the IAD series or Captain Grant from the Price of Pleasure.

    Three cheers for Nucking Futs Nix!

    • Yay! Actually, I finished up Lachlain’s book last night and I got all gooey on the inside. I hate having to choose, you know? Cause they’re all sooo doable…I mean adorable. *cough* Cadeon is #1, then Lachlain, then…ready? Malkom (new book hero). Yes!!! That’s one demon whose horns I’d love to lick!

  4. Sounds awesome. 🙂 I’ve got to catch up on the rest of the series – but I had drinks with her after the Pocket party at RT (with a bunch of other Pocket authors, etc.) She’s very nice. 😀

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s